Privacy policy

VICTORYLAND PRIVACY POLICY

Victoryland Theatre School (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will use any information we collect about you in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The purpose of this policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) is to set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This policy will be reviewed regularly and updated or amended as required. Please revisit this document on a regular basis to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

WHO WE ARE

Victoryland Theatre School is a Company Limited by Guarantee. Registered Company No. 03731569.

Victory-Land Theatre School are proud to be the longest running youth theatre school in Portsmouth & Southsea. Established in 1982, we work with children and young people aged 4-19 years to provide a fun environment in which to teach our students theatre skills and encourage individual growth and life skills.

 

We are a performance based company providing opportunities to showcase talent in a variety of locations throughout the year.

By visiting www.victorylandtheatreschool.co.uk or any of our social media pages including Facebook or Instagram you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Victoryland Theatre School, 14 Andover Road, Southsea, PO5 9QG.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out normal business operations, to provide any good or services you’ve asked for, and to keep you updated about our current and future activities. Examples of the type of personal information that we collect includes:

– name, title, date of birth and gender

– sensitive personal data, such as information about race, ethnicity and sexual orientation (you have the right not to provide us with this information)

– contact details including postal address, email, phone numbers

– if you are a teacher with whom we have professional relationship, name and address of school/college, type of school/college, teacher name, teacher email, subject and key stage taught

– transaction history, including financial and credit card information

– access requirements to enable us to determine if you require wheelchair access, audio description, BSL interpretation, or any other access requirement

– image and likeness (as captured on our CCTV cameras and in photographs and videos we may use for promotional purposes)

– technical information gathered when you visit our website; including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

– information about your visit to our website; including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

– other background personal information you may provide to us (for example when you correspond with us).

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

You give us your information when you sign up for one of our classes, events or workshops, buy a ticket, make a donation, apply for a job, promotion or survey, or communicate with us by phone, email or otherwise.

We also keep your details when you create sign up to receive marketing communications from us.

COOKIES

We receive and store certain details whenever you use the Victoryland Theatre School website. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on our website don’t collect personally identifiable information about you and we won’t disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties. The cookies we send to your device only relate to your use of our website; they don’t have any other effect on your device.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will only collect the personal data that we need and use it on relevant lawful purposes as permitted by the current data protection legislation (UK Data Protection Act/GDPR).

WE WILL USE THIS INFORMATION:

– to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

– to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer;

– to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. We will only contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this.

– to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– to send you invitations to take part in research surveys, research discussion groups or interviews to give your opinions about our productions and services (whether or not you have agreed to receive other communications).

– to conduct desktop research and fundraising activities to promote the interests of Victoryland Theatre School as a non for profit organisation;

– to administer patrons’ records and giving schemes;

– to manage our volunteers and ambassadors; and/or

– to ensure that our fundraising resources are used in the most effective and efficient manner and that any communications we may send you about fundraising are appropriate.

– to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

– to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

– as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

– to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

– to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;

– to ensure that our fundraising resources are used in the most effective and efficient manner and that any communications we may send you about fundraising are appropriate.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. To make sure you only receive fundraising communications which are relevant, we may undertake research to help us better understand our supporters and to contact appropriate people who may be able to support us further. This may take the form of internal profiling, screening and ranking or segmentation exercises carried out in-house. In doing so we will make use of additional publicly-available information about you.

We make every endeavour to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and therefore may use publicly available information to keep the database accurate and relevant.

USE OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

We may collect sensitive personal information about you including information about your racial or ethnic origin, your religious or other beliefs, trade union memberships you are a part of and offences or alleged offences committed by you (Sensitive Personal Data).

Such Sensitive Personal Data shall be processed and used in a manner that complies with the additional requirements relating to Sensitive Personal Data as set out in the Act. Such Sensitive Personal Data shall only be collected after having obtained your explicit consent to do so or where it is necessary to do so to comply with legal requirements including for employment law purposes. Some sensitive data is requested in our customer surveys but is analysed anonymously and is not obligatory to provide.

OUR BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract. For example, if you make a purchase, sign up for an event, class or workshop.

We may process personal data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so. Examples of these may be:

– to share information about our organisation or invite to stakeholder events with representatives from government; individuals within other arts organisations; and other interested parties

–– to tailor our communications to you and/or to give you the best experience at our events. We may also collect information about how you use our services (including our website and social media accounts) to analyse our customer base and improve our processes.

Victoryland Theatre School also records and uses film, photographs and audio for promotional purposes on its website, social media accounts and other formats under a legitimate interests’ basis for processing where it would not be necessary, appropriate or practicable to obtain your specific consent (for example, we may seek specific consent for prominent or impactful uses, but typically not for group shots, background inclusion or internal use).

We may also process your personal data (including sensitive personal data) where:

– it is necessary for medical purposes (for example, in a medical emergency)

– it is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests

We will also ask for your consent to provide you with information about productions, offers, and other services which may be of interest to you (apart from where it is appropriate for us to rely on our legitimate interests to do so). Other activities relate to events, education work, fundraising, Membership and Patrons schemes.

GIVING YOU CONTROL

We try to make it as easy as possible for you to tell us how you want to hear from us by telling our team electronically, over the phone or in person you can opt out from these marketing communications at any time.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example, we may email you to give you important information about the events you’ve booked or to tell you about any changes.

Our site and social media may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CCTV recording equipment is used in and around our premises (Mayville High School) for monitoring and security purposes.  This CCTV is the property of and is monitored by Mayville High School.  Victoryland Theatre School may seek permission from Mayville High School to view the CCTV footage in the case of an incident.  This would be viewed and used in accordance with Mayville High School's privacy policy.  Cameras operate on all public access points.  They do not operate in private areas such as toilets.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

– Social media sites for the purposes of data analytics and targeted advertising.

– Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Victoryland Theatre School, our customers, members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Please note that Sensitive Personal Data will not be shared with third parties without your consent.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be securely held and processed on Victoryland Theatre School's systems or systems managed by suppliers on behalf of Victoryland Theatre School.  We maintain a customer relationship management (CRM) system to manage our activities in marketing, relationship management of our members and stakeholders, and fundraising to hold contact details and a record of your interactions such as payments, purchases, donations, memberships, queries or complaints.

We always seek to hold your data securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. The CRM system can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job. Certain data, for example sensitive information, is additionally controlled and is only made visible to members of staff who have a reason to work with it.

We will also keep paper copies for emergency use during lessons.  This is to ensure that access to personal information such as medical information and parent/guardian contact numbers are immediately accessible in an emergency.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, responding to your enquiry and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. When we no longer require the information, it will be securely destroyed.

The retention period will vary according to the purpose.

To request specific information about how long we keep your personal data please email enquiries@victoryland.co.uk.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under GDPR you have the following rights:

– To be informed about the ways in which we use your personal information, and this privacy policy seeks to provide that information;

– To request access to the personal data we hold about you

– To request us to have inaccurate personal data we hold about you rectified, or completed if it is incomplete

– To ask us to erase your personal data (you may have heard of this as the right to be forgotten)

– To require us to restrict our processing of your information in certain circumstances

– To require us to provide data portability of your information, this allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability.

– To ask us to stop using your information.

– If you wish to exercise any of these legal rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you, please email enquiries@victoryland.co.uk or write to us at: Victoryland Theatre School, 14 Andover Road, Southsea, PO5 9QG. Your request should include your name, email address and postal address and we may request proof of your identity to ensure security of information sharing.